Evening Primrose Herb C/S

$20.49 CAD
  • Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis

    Evening primrose oil is the oil from the seed of the evening primrose plant. Evening primrose oil is used for skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, and acne. It is also used for rheumatoid arthritis, weak bones (osteoporosis), Raynaud’s syndrome, multiple sclerosis (MS), Sjogren’s syndrome, cancer, high cholesterol, heart disease, a movement disorder in children called dyspraxia, leg pain due to blocked blood vessels (intermittent claudication), alcoholism, Alzheimer’s disease, and schizophrenia.

    Some people use evening primrose oil for chronic fatigue syndrome (CFS); asthma; nerve damage related to diabetes; an itching disorder called neurodermatitis; hyperactivity in children and attention deficit-hyperactivity disorder (ADHD); obesity and weight loss; whooping cough; and gastrointestinal disorders including ulcerative colitis, irritable bowel syndrome, and peptic ulcer disease.

    Women use evening primrose oil in pregnancy for preventing high blood pressure (pre-eclampsia), shortening labor, starting labor, and preventing late deliveries. Women also use evening primrose oil for premenstrual syndrome (PMS), breast pain, endometriosis, and symptoms of menopause such as hot flashes.

    In foods, evening primrose oil is used as a dietary source of essential fatty acids.

    In manufacturing, evening primrose oil is used in soaps and cosmetics.

  • Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis

    • Breast pain (mastalgia)

    • Hot flashes and night sweats due to menopause

    • Atopic dermatitis

    • Chronic fatigue syndrome

    • Rheumatoid arthritis

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed