Botanical Name: Myristica fragrans
Plant Part: Dried seeds
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Origin: West Indies
Description: Nutmeg Essential Oil is derived from an evergreen tree capable of growing 20 meters in height, which produces a fleshy red fruit. The exterior husk is dried to produce Mace Essential oil, while the seeds are used to produce Nutmeg Essential Oil.
Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Common Uses: Nutmeg has been prized as a culinary spice in Ancient China and was commonly used in Britain by the 8th century. Today it is used by both the food and cosmetics industries. Due to its therapeutic and warming properties, this oil is also used by aromatherapists and naturopathic practitioners.
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Lavender, Clary Sage, Geranium, Rosemary, Petitgrain, Orange and other Spice Oils.
Aromatic Scent: The scent of nutmeg is rich, spicy, and woody with a slightly musky note.
History: Hildegard of Bingen cited the uses of nutmeg in her practice during the 12th century, and wrote about it in her herbal, the first known textbook on the use of medicinal herbs.
Cautions: If used in large amounts, Nutmeg Essential Oil can cause toxic symptoms such as nausea and tachycardia. Avoid use during pregnancy.
Note: All of our products are tested for quality assurance before sale. However, the scent of an essential oil may differ from lot to lot depending upon the season's weather patterns, locale, and even the humidity during harvesting. This will not alter the performance quality of the oil.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend