Titanium Dioxide, Additive
INCI Name: Titanium Dioxide
Also known as titanium(IV) oxide or titania, Titanium Dioxide is the naturally occurring oxide of titanium used in making cosmetics. It is a white to off-white powder and is widely used to provide whiteness and opacity to products such as creams, lotions and cosmetics as an additive.
Mesh Size: Titanium Dioxide is non-nano with a mesh size of 325 nm.
Shelf Life: Titanium Dioxide has a shelf life from 2 to 3 years if stored properly. Store in a cool, dark place away from moisture as exposure may affect its performance as a pigment.
Caution: Because it is a mineral, Titanium Dioxide is not soluble. It may be added to water and shaken just before using as a pigment for melt and pour soaps. In cold-processed soaps, it must be blended with some oil and added during the oil phase in investigatory batches, as it does not always work well.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend