How To Use Coco Glucoside In Making Organic Skincare
Formulating Cosmetics with Natural Ingredients
Coco glucoside is a non-ionic gentle surfactant which can be used as a foaming, cleansing and conditioning agent in personal care products. Because it is so mild and gentle it is the perfect DIY natural skincare ingredient in shampoos, bath foams, facial cleansers, shower gels, and conditioners.
Appearance: Yellow to golden yellow cloudy, viscous, aqueous liquid.
What is INCI name of Coco glucoside?
Is Coco glucoside natural?
Coco glucoside is plant based and a natural ingredient derived from the chemical combination of coconut fatty alcohols and plant sugars (starch).
It is completely biodegradable and made from both sustainable and renewable environmental resources.
What is the solubility of Coco glucoside?
Coco glucoside is water soluble.
It is also non-ionic making it gentle and mild.
However, it does have a very unique property of acting as an emulsifier to allow the mixing of water and essential oils.
What is the pH of Coco glucoside?
The pH of Coco Glucoside is 11.5 - 12.5
How does Coco glucoside work?
When added to soaps, the unique emulsifying nature of coco glucoside allows the water and oil to combine aiding the removal of grease and body oils attached to the hair and skin to leave with the soapy water leaving a clean and fresh feeling without stripping moisture.
As a foaming agent, coco glucoside is added to shampoos and bubble baths for this very reason.
Coco glucoside usage guide:
Face washes formulated with coco-glucoside.
Bath foams and shampoos formulated with coco-glucoside.
Shower gels formulated with coco-glucoside.
Formulation Services at Sunrise Botanics