Raw Materials (A-Z)

Making CosmeticsMaking Cosmetics

Additives

Preservatives

 

 

 

Reading skin care labels can be confusing for those of us who want to know exactly what we are putting on our skin. Did you know that you can make your own natural cosmetics? Sunrise Botanics  provides high-quality cosmetic ingredients such as, emulsifying waxes, fixed oils and butters, dried herbs, and preservatives.

African Black Soap Fair Trade - Sunrise Botanics
from $6.49 CAD

African Black Soap Fair Trade

Did you know that African Black Soap is composed of 45% Shea Butter, 30% Coconut Oil and 25% Palm Kernel Oil melted and added to the filtered solut...

View full details
from $6.49 CAD
Aloe Vera Gel Juice - Sunrise Botanics
from $9.99 CAD

Aloe Vera Gel Juice

Making Cosmetics Aloe Vera Gel Juice, Additive INCI Name: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Aloe Vera is well respected additive for its use as a moistur...

View full details
from $9.99 CAD
Alum Powder - Sunrise Botanics
from $14.99 CAD

Alum Powder

Making Cosmetics Alum Powder, Additive INCI Name: Potassium Alum Alum powder is a natural product found in many parts of the word such as North and...

View full details
from $14.99 CAD
Baking Soda - Sunrise Botanics
from $6.49 CAD

Baking Soda

Making Cosmetics Baking Soda, Additive INCI Name: Sodium Bicarbonate Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate) is a white, crystalline powder. Baking Soda i...

View full details
from $6.49 CAD
Borax - Sunrise Botanics
from $9.49 CAD

Borax

Making Cosmetics Borax, Additive INCI Name: Sodium borate Borax (Sodium borate) is a natural mineral composed of white crystalline granules which i...

View full details
from $9.49 CAD
Camphor Powder - Sunrise Botanics
from $11.49 CAD

Camphor Powder

Making Cosmetics Camphor Powder, Additive INCI Name: Camphor Powder Camphor Powder has a mild action similar to a local anesthetic. It can used as ...

View full details
from $11.49 CAD
Carbopol Polymer - Sunrise Botanics
Sold out
from $49.99 CAD

Carbopol Polymer

Making Cosmetics Carbopol Polymer, Additive INCI Name: Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer Carbopol Polymer is a self-wetting, rheology m...

View full details
from $49.99 CAD
Sold out
Cetearyl Alcohol NF (30/70 Blend) - Sunrise Botanics
from $15.99 CAD

Cetearyl Alcohol NF (30/70 Blend)

Making Cosmetics Cetearyl Alcohol NF (30/70 Blend), Cosmetic Additive INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol  Cetearyl alcohol is used in creams and lotions a...

View full details
from $15.99 CAD
Cetearyl Alcohol NF (70/30 Blend) - Sunrise Botanics
from $15.99 CAD

Cetearyl Alcohol NF (70/30 Blend)

Making Cosmetics Cetearyl Alcohol NF (70/30 Blend), Cosmetic Additive INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol  Cetearyl alcohol is used in creams and lotions a...

View full details
from $15.99 CAD
Cetyl Alcohol - Sunrise Botanics
from $15.99 CAD

Cetyl Alcohol

Making Cosmetics Cetyl Alcohol, Additive INCI Name: Cetyl Alcohol Cetyl Alcohol is an all-purpose, non-gelling thickening agent widely used in maki...

View full details
from $15.99 CAD
Cetyl Esters NF - Sunrise Botanics
Sold out
from $15.99 CAD

Cetyl Esters NF

Making Cosmetics Cetyl Esters NF, Additive INCI Name: Cetyl Esters Cetyl Esters NF is a wax produced from cococut. It offers an easy way to increas...

View full details
from $15.99 CAD
Sold out
Citric Acid USP - Sunrise Botanics
from $10.99 CAD

Citric Acid USP

Soap Making and Cosmetic Supplies Citric Acid USP, Bath Bombs Canada and USA INCI Name: Citric Acid This product is non-GMO Our Citric Acid is deri...

View full details
from $10.99 CAD
Coco Foam (Potassium Cocoate)
from $12.99 CAD

Coco Foam (Potassium Cocoate)

Making Cosmetics Coco Foam (Potassium Cocoate) INCI Name: Potassium Cocoate Coco Foam is classified as a surfactant and is used in personal care ...

View full details
from $12.99 CAD
Coco Glucoside - Sunrise Botanics
from $23.99 CAD

Coco Glucoside

Making Cosmetics Coco Glucoside, Additive INCI Name: Coco-Glucoside Coco Glucoside is an non-ionic surfactant that can be used as a foaming, cleans...

View full details
from $23.99 CAD
CocoBetaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine) - Sunrise Botanics
from $11.99 CAD

CocoBetaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine)

Making Cosmetics CocoBetaine (Cocomidopropyl Betaine), Additive INCI Name: CocoBetaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine) CocoBetaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine...

View full details
from $11.99 CAD
Colloidal Oatmeal - Sunrise Botanics
from $9.99 CAD

Colloidal Oatmeal

Making Cosmetics Colloidal Oatmeal, Additive INCI Name: Oat (Avena sativa) Flour Colloidal Oatmeal is generally used in making cosmetics such as an...

View full details
from $9.99 CAD
CoQ10 - Sunrise Botanics
from $19.49 CAD

CoQ10

INCI Name: Caprylic Capric Triglycerides (and) Ubiquinone (CoQ10) (and) Mixed Tocopherols CoEnzymeQ10 is the most efficient manner in which to prot...

View full details
from $19.49 CAD
d-Limonene (Citrus Terpenes) - Sunrise Botanics
from $13.99 CAD

d-Limonene (Citrus Terpenes)

Making Cosmetics d-Limonene (Citrus Terpenes), Additive INCI Name: d-Limonene d-Limonene is a clear thin liquid with a dry citrus scent. It comes f...

View full details
from $13.99 CAD
Dimethicone 1000
Sold out
from $9.99 CAD

Dimethicone 1000

Making Cosmetics Dimethicone 1000, Additive INCI Name: Dimethicone Dimethicone 1000 is a medium viscosity additive, light silicone oil, derived fro...

View full details
from $9.99 CAD
Sold out
Dimethicone 350
from $7.99 CAD

Dimethicone 350

Making Cosmetics Dimethicone 350, Additive INCI Name: Dimethicone Dimethicone 350 is a medium viscosity additive, light silicone oil, derived from ...

View full details
from $7.99 CAD
Dipropylene Glycol
from $11.99 CAD

Dipropylene Glycol

Description Recommended Usage INCI: Dipropylene Glycol Dipropylene Glycol (DPG) is produced in different grades and for different applications....

View full details
from $11.99 CAD
Emu Oil
from $19.99 CAD

Emu Oil

Making Cosmetics Emu Oil, Additive Emu Oil is commonly used for dry irritated skin and does not clog pores. Emu Oil has anti-inflammatory propertie...

View full details
from $19.99 CAD
Frankincense Granules - Sunrise Botanics
Sold out
from $10.99 CAD

Frankincense Granules

Making Cosmetics Frankincense Granules, Additive INCI Name: Boswellia carterii Resin Country of Origin:  United Arab Emirates The trunk of the Fr...

View full details
from $10.99 CAD
Sold out
Germall Plus Liquid Preservative - Sunrise Botanics
from $9.49 CAD

Germall Plus Liquid Preservative

Germall Plus Liquid Preservative INCI Name: Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate Liquid Germall Plus is a hig...

View full details
from $9.49 CAD
Glycerin Organic - Sunrise Botanics
from $5.99 CAD

Glycerin Organic

Making Cosmetics Glycerin Organic, Additive INCI Name: Glycerin Our pure vegetable Glycerin Organic is derived from palm or coconut oil, is GMO and...

View full details
from $5.99 CAD
Glycerin Vegetable (USP 99.5%) - Sunrise Botanics
from $5.99 CAD

Glycerin Vegetable (USP 99.5%)

Making Cosmetics Glycerin Vegetable (USP 99.5%), Additive INCI Name: Glycerin Vegetable Glycerin is derived from palm or coconut, GMO free, and als...

View full details
from $5.99 CAD
Glyceryl Stearate SE - Sunrise Botanics
from $12.99 CAD

Glyceryl Stearate SE

Making Cosmetics Glyceryl Stearate SE, Additive INCI Name: Glyceryl Stearate SE Sold in flake form, the self-emulsifying additive glyceryl monostea...

View full details
from $12.99 CAD
Guar Gum Powder - Sunrise Botanics
from $15.49 CAD

Guar Gum Powder

Making Cosmetics Guar Gum Powder, Additive Guar Gum is derived from the ground endosperm of the guar plant, Cyanmopsis tetragonolobus belonging to ...

View full details
from $15.49 CAD
Honey Powder - Sunrise Botanics
from $11.49 CAD

Honey Powder

Making Cosmetics Honey Powder, Additive INCI Name: Honey Powder Honey Powder is made from natural honey that has been spray- dried into a fine whit...

View full details
from $11.49 CAD
Isopropyl Myristate - Sunrise Botanics
from $6.99 CAD

Isopropyl Myristate

Making Cosmetics INCI Name: Isopropyl Myristate Our Isoproyl Myristate is USP grade. Quality and purity guaranteed. This skin care additive is FDA...

View full details
from $6.99 CAD
Lanolin Oil USP Grade
Sold out
from $8.49 CAD

Lanolin Oil USP Grade

Lanolin, a byproduct of Merino sheep, is commonly referred to as wool wax or wool grease.  Lanolin is secreted by the sebaceous glands of the Merin...

View full details
from $8.49 CAD
Sold out
Lecithin Granules - Sunrise Botanics
from $59.99 CAD

Lecithin Granules

Making Cosmetics Lecithin Granules, Additive Lecithin is a fat that is essential in the cells of the body. It can be found in many foods, including...

View full details
from $59.99 CAD
Perfumery Alcohol Liquid - Sunrise Botanics
from $7.99 CAD

Linalool Natural

Aroma Chemical Linalool Natural is an all-natural aroma chemical derived from essential oils. Linalool is one of the most popular fragrance ingredi...

View full details
from $7.99 CAD
Perfumery Alcohol Liquid - Sunrise Botanics
from $7.99 CAD

Linalyl Acetate Natural

Aroma Chemical Linalyl Acetate Natural  is an all-natural aroma chemical derived from essential oils. It is one of the most popular fragrance ingre...

View full details
from $7.99 CAD
Liquid Castile Soap Base - Sunrise Botanics
from $12.99 CAD

Liquid Castile Soap Base

Making Cosmetics Liquid Castile Soap Base Liquid Castile Soap Base is a natural soap base made from saponified organic oils of coconut and sunflowe...

View full details
from $12.99 CAD