Print

Emu oil

So what is emu oil and why is it that its cosmetic capability can not be challenged?

Since ancient times, we as humans have looked to nature for remedies to relieve our aliments. Many years ago, the Australian Aboriginals discovered a powerful remedy with a broad range of applications. It was natural Emu Oil. 

The ancient Australian Aboriginals utilized penetrating Emu Oil as a remedy for skin that was injured, dry, sunburned, or wind parched and to relieve aching muscles and joints. Emu oil was used as a folk remedy to treat various skin conditions, muscles and joint pain, even that associated with arthritis and rheumatism.

Now the ancient wisdom of EMU OIL is being developed by modern science. Today, Emu oil is processed from the fat of emus farm-raised for their meat.Its basis and benefits are derived from essential fatty acids such as Omega-3, 6, 7, 9 fatty acids. It is the closest in its molecular structure to human oil. It contains the essential fatty acids that we, as humans cannot manufacture or synthesize. Used topically, it replenishes ad rejuvenates  our skin with these valuable nutrients. It is used in cosmetics for its moisturizing effects and ability to penetrate the skin. It is anti-inflammatory and cel, restorative, helps fade scars and ease muscle pains.

There are dozens of conditions ranging from acne and arthritis to eczema and hemorrhoids supposedly responding to emu oil treatment. A doctor even says that rubbing emu oil on his bald head grew hair! Patients say their shingles and carpal tunnel symptoms improve. Cuts and burns heal faster. Emu oil even takes the sting out of fire ant bites. Supposedly, 95% of NBA teams use emu oil to help injuries heal.

You can use lower percentages for lotions and creams and higher percentages for products designed to hasten healing of burns(including sunburn), scar tissue and sprains.