Benzoin Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Styrax benzoin
Country of Origin: India
Extraction Process: Solvent Extraction
Active Constituent(s): Benzoic acid 12%, cinnamic acid 6%
Part of Plant: Resin
Botanical Description: Benzoin Essential Oil is extracted from a tree that is indigenous to South East Asia. Its hairy leaves are oval, and its flowers, fleshy and yellow-green. It grows to a height of 20 metres. The essential oil is extracted from the resin.
Also Known As: Styrax Benzoin Essential Oil, Benzoin Absolute.
Appearance: Ranges from a dull brown to golden brown viscous liquid.
Oil Consistency: Thick
Perfumery Note: Base
Aromatherapy: Benzoin Essential Oil has a sweet, rich vanilla-like scent with balsamic undertones. This oil is 100% pure and natural essential oil; certified as per the processes of the ISO 9235 standard.
Essential Oil Recipes: Benzoin Essential Oil blends well with Cedarwood, Frankincense, Myrhh, Neroli, and Sandalwood Essential Oils.
Uses: Essential oils such as Benzoin Oil are suitable for aromatherapy massage when diluted in a suitable carrier oil.
Traditionally, Benzoin Essential Oil contains benzoic acid, which has properties that are antiseptic, anti-depressant, anti-inflammatory, carminative, deodorant, diuretic and expectorant.
Cosmetic applications include helping to diminish spots on the face, hands and chest when combined with lemon essential oil in a suitable carrier oil.
In perfumery, Benzoin Essential Oil, is used as a fixative for fragrances.
Interesting Facts: Benzoin has for centuries also been used as incense in churches and for magical rituals.
Directions to Use: Place bottle in a very hot and shake before use as this oil is very thick.
Cautions: Perform a test patch on the skin to see if you have a sensitivity to this oil.
General Information: Sunrise Botanics provides this essential oils guide for educational purposes only and not as medical advice. Please consult a qualified healthcare practitioner or resource on essential oil uses, safety and precautions for all essential oils Canada, USA and Worldwide.