Key Lime Essential Oil (Mexico)
Active Ingredient: Limonene: 49%
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantifolia swingle
Plant Part: Fruit
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Description: Key Lime is an evergreen, spiny shrub or small tree of 6 meters in height. The plant has single or multiple stems and irregular branches, covered with smooth brown or gray bark.
Color: Pale yellow to yellowish green liquid.
Common Uses: Key Lime Essential Oil is a refreshing and uplifting oil and, can be used to ease emotional lethargy, listlessness and relieve mental exhaustion. It can also be used to support the body’s immune system through colds and flu. Key Lime Oil can be used in manufacturing of toiletries, skincare products and in perfumery.
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Lavender, Mandarin, Neroli, and other citrus based essential oils.
Aromatic Scent: Key Lime Essential Oil has a strong citrusy scent that is sharp and slightly spicy.
History: Originally from Asia, Limes are now cultivated in mostly warm countries, especially Italy, the West Indies and the Americas. Limes were introduced into Europe by the Moors and from there to the Americas. Ships transporting Limes were called 'lime juicers' and ship crews depended on lime to prevent scurvy, because of the high vitamin C content found in limes and lime juice.
General Information: Sunrise Botanics provides this essential oils guide for educational purposes only and not as medical advice. Please consult a qualified healthcare practitioner or resource on uses, safety and precautions for all essential oils Canada, USA and Worldwide.