Abyssinian Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Brassica abyssinica
INCI Name: Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil
Description: Abyssinian Oil is a Carrier Oil that contains no solvents, chemicals, or preservatives. It is an extremely light and non-greasy natural seed based Carrier Oil popular in cosmetics and toiletries. Abyssinian Carrier Oil contains a high amount of unsaturated fatty acids making it resistant to oxidative stress.
- Linoleic Acid 12.4%
- Erucic Acid 50 -65%
- Oleic Acid 15.4%
Extraction Process: Expeller Pressed and Refined
Part of Plant: Seeds
Consistency: Very light, easily spreadable with no tack.
Absorption: Absorbs quickly into the skin, and leaves no greasy or oily feeling on the skin.
Abyssinian Oil Uses: Abyssinian Oil is light in color and virtually odorless. As a result, it can be used at reasonably high levels in skin care products and decorative cosmetics without interfering with the quality of the finished product. Abyssinian Oil can assist in the dispersion of pigments and promote an even smooth delivery of the final formulated product and prevents "caking." It also offers exceptional benefits for all hair types. This Carrier Oil produces a sheen and the oil glides onto the hair surface to form a very light continuous lipid layer which provides lubricity to help detangle and lock in essential moisture.
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 160 - 175
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.12
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.168
Shelf Life: Abyssinian Carrier Oil has a two year shelf life with proper storage. Protect Carrier Oils from light, heat and humidity. Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend