Botanical Name: Pinus Succinefera
Plant Part: Resin
Description: Amber is a fossilized tree resin that is renowned for its color and natural beauty. It is a sticky but soft tree resin and is commonly used in the manufacturing of jewelry and ornamental objects.
Color: Yellow-orange brown.
Common Uses: Amber Absolute Oil is helpful in relieving stress, anxiety, and depression. In fact many aromatherapists use Amber Absolute Oil to provide relief to their patients for these issues.
In addition, Amber Absolute Oil has aphrodisiac properties. It may be helpful in treating male impotence, erectile dysfunction, and lack of sexual desire (libido).
Finally, Amber Absolute Oil is an amazing base for aromatics such as perfumes, scented candles, incense sticks, room fresheners and soaps.
Consistency: Disperses in water and oil. Slightly soluble in alcohol and ether.
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Jojoba oil, Patchouli, and natural Vitamin E oil.
Aromatic Scent: Resinous, coniferous odour.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend