Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil (Italy)
Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca
INCI Name: Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Description: Apricot Kernel Oil is a Carrier Oil that contains no solvents, chemicals, or preservatives. It is obtained from the seeds (pits) of the apricot fruit. This Carrier Oil is high in oleic and linoleic acids.
- Palmitic Acid 4%
- Oleic Acid 65%
- Linoleic Acid 30%
Extraction Process: Cold Pressed and Refined
Part of Plant: Kernel
Aromatic Profile: Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Color: Ranges from a pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.
Consistency: Carrier Oil consistency.
Absorption: Apricot Kernel Oil absorbs easily into skin.
Apricot Kernel Oil Uses: Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil (Italy) and Sweet Almond Oil are very similar Carrier Oils perfect for dry, irritated and sensitive skin. In aromatherapy, Apricot Kernel Oil makes a great massage oil for babies and adults. As an emollient oil, it adds a suppleness and lubricating factor to facial and body creams, lotions, balms, lip care, hair care and soaps.
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 180 - 200
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.135
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.190
Shelf Life: Apricot Kernel Oil has a two year shelf life with proper storage. Protect Carrier Oils from light, heat and humidity. Refrigeration after opening is recommended and will extend shelf life.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend