Aromatherapy Oils Canada and USA
Castor Seed Oil, Organic Carrier Oils
Botanical Name: Ricinus communis
Castor Carrier Oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent.
It also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions.
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Colour: Light pale yellowish liquid.
Aromatic Description: Castor Carrier Oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
Common Uses: Castor Organic Carrier Oil is used in massage therapy, aromatherapy, and in manufacturing (particularly as a conditioning agent in hair care products).
Consistency: Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: By design, Castor Organic Oil will remain on the surface of the skin, acting as a barrier.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend