Soap Making and Cosmetic Supplies
Citric Acid USP, Bath Bombs Canada and USA
INCI Name: Citric Acid
This product is non-GMO
Our Citric Acid is derived from corn and sugar beets through natural fermentation. Citric Acid is an excellent anti-oxidant, exfoliant in making cosmetics and can be used as part of a preservative system by altering PH levels. Citric Acid is also the most widely used organic acidulate, probably because it is classified as a weak acid
When applied as an additive to hair, Citric Acid opens up the cuticle allowing for deeper penetration of the cleaning agents. It is generally not recommended if you have any artificial hair coloring done, unless you are trying to strip the color out. It can also be used in shampoo.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend