Coco Glucoside, Additive
INCI Name: Coco-Glucoside
Coco Glucoside is an non-ionic surfactant that can be used as a foaming, cleansing, conditioning, and thickening agent in making cosmetics such as liquid cleansers and shampoos. It is derived from renewable raw materials such as coconut oil and corn and fruit sugars, and is completely biodegradable. It contains no diethanolamides, lauryl sulfates, laureth sulfates, parabens or formaldehyde.
Appearance: Yellow to golden yellow cloudy, viscous, aqueous liquid.
Benefits: Coco Glucoside is mainly used as an additive to thicken and increase the foaming capacity of liquid soap in hair and skin-care products. It exhibits excellent cleansing characteristics on the skin and hair.
Shampoo and Body Wash: 30% - 45%
Facial Cleanser or Baby Wash: 15% - 25%
Storage: This product can be stored in its original unopened containers at below 40° C for at least two years. It should not be stored at temperatures below 15° C or crystallization may occur. The product should be heated and stirred until uniform before use. Upon storage some sedimentation can occur which has no negative effects on the quality. It is recommended to homogenize the product before use by stirring.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend