Dimethicone

$7.99 CAD

Making Cosmetics

Dimethicone 350, Additive

INCI Name: Dimethicone

Dimethicone 350 is a medium viscosity additive, light silicone oil, derived from sand and quartz.

Dimethicone, like most of the silicones used in making cosmetics such as skin care, provides a hydrophobic, protective but, breathable barrier to skin while improving the spreading of lotions and creams.

Dimethicone 350 is commonly used to improve the slip and glide of bath and body products which provides an easy solution for heavier, tacky creams and lotions.

Dimethicone imparts softness, lubricity and emolliency to formulations as it reduces whitening, soaping and stickiness during rub-in.

Recommended Usage

Typical use level 0.5% to 5.0% depending on the type of formulation desired.

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed