Emulsifying Wax O Beads are composed of 50% Cetyl Alcohol and 50% Stearyl Alcohol derived from vegetable oils (coconut / palm kernel).
INCI: Cetyl-Stearyl Alcohol
Cetearyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol also known as Cetyl/Stearyl Alcohol. It is not an emulsifier, rather a thickener and stabiliser. On its own it will not bind oils and water at all, but in combination with a second emulsifier, it will effectively thicken the final product, proportionately to the amount used. Use between 1% to thicken a product to the consistency of a light lotion, to 25% for the rich consistency of a hand cream. It is gluten-free.
Appearance: White to off-white waxy solid beads with little to no odor.
Uses: Emulsifying Wax O Beads are hydrophilic waxes best suited for viscosity regulation in cosmetic oil / water emulsions. Examples include creams, lotions, body butters, conditioners, face cleansers and baby products.
Compatibility: It is compatible with most animal, vegetable and mineral waxes and a large variety of natural and synthetic resins.
• Emulsifying Wax O Beads will not totally emulsify or thicken a cream or lotion without a second emulsifier.
• Do not heat Emulsifying Wax O above 80 deg. C or it will not emulsify nor thicken.
• When making the cream or lotion stir while cooling or separation may occur.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend