Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis
Evening Primrose Carrier Oil Organic is rich in gamma linoleic acid and omega fatty acids which can be used to rejuvenate and moisturize the skin.
Being an unrefined organic oil, Evening Primrose has retained most of its nutrients which would make it a wonderful addition to cosmetic manufacturing.
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Colour: Yellowish green to deep green liquid.
Aromatic Description: Organic Evening Primrose Oil has a very slight, sweet scent but remains characteristic of most carrier oils.
Common Uses: Organic Evening Primrose Oil can be used for soap making and bath and body manufacturing applications. It is used in dilution with other carrier oils suitable for massage. Evening Primrose Oil is reputed to nourish the skin and hair; reduce signs of eczema and fights the effects of aging.
Consistency: Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption Organic Evening Primrose Oil will leave a very oily feeling on skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend