Geranium Essential Oil (Egypt)

$11.00

Active Ingredient:  Citronellol: 25%, Geraniol: 15%

Botanical Name: Pelargonium x asperum

Plant Part: Leaves & Flowers

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Origin: Egypt

Description: Geranium is a hairy perennial shrub, often used in hedgerows, and stands up to about one meter high (3 feet) with pointed leaves, serrated at the edges and has pinkish-white flowers. The leaves and stalks are used for extraction, and the oil is obtained through steam distillation.

Color: Pale yellow to greenish yellow liquid

Consistency: Thin

Aromatic Scent: Geranium Egyptian Essential Oil has a scent that is both sweet and herbaceous, while carrying some subtle notes similar in character to Rose.

Note: Middle

Strength of Aroma: Strong

Blends well with:  Basil, Bergamot, Citronella, Clary Sage, Fennel, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass, Neroli, and Nutmeg.

Common Uses: Geranium Egyptian Essential Oil is well known for its skincare properties. It can be used to even out oily or combination skin complexions and is said to nourish and re-hydrate dry and mature skin. Geranium Egyptian can also be used to calm irritability, relax the mind and ease cases of insomnia. The strong smell of this oil is particularly good to ward off mosquitoes and head lice.

History: There are over 200 species of geranium, some scented and some not. The plants originated from South Africa as well as Reunion, Madagascar, Egypt and Morocco. They were introduced to European countries such as Italy, Spain and France in the 17th century. In early times geraniums were planted around the house to help keep evil sprits at bay.

General Information:  Sunrise Botanics provides this essential oils guide for educational purposes only and not as medical advice. Please consult a qualified healthcare practitioner or resource on uses, safety and precautions for all essential oils Canada, USA and Worldwide.

Customer Reviews

Based on 5 reviews Write a review

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed