Aromatherapy Oils Canada and USA
Grapeseed Oil, Organic Carrier Oils
Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera
This oil is obtained from the seeds of grapes cultivated in the Central valley of Chile.
Grapeseed Carrier Oil Organic is extracted without solvents or any kind of chemical processing. The oil is obtained by cold pressing followed by a thorough filtration, maintaining the components of the oil.
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Colour: Dark yellow green liquid.
Aromatic Description: Grapeseed Carrier Oil Organic has a sweet balsamic aromatic scent reminiscent of aged wine.
Common Uses: This oil is an important source of antioxidants, nutrients that traps the free radicals generated by the skin lipids. The high contents of omega 6 fatty acids can assist with skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis. It is rapidly absorbed by the skin, so it makes a good massage oil. It is light and dry and you can use it wherever you might use a high linoleic oil or in cosmetic formulations to tone up the skin. It is widely used in skin with acne and cellulite. There are some good phytosterols in this oil which are 0.8% to 1.5% unsaponifiable. It contains campesterol, B‐sitosterol, and stigmasterol, all of which help with barrier repair, reduction of inflammation, and reduction of itching. With a high content of linoleic acid you'll get some barrier repair, moisturizing, and reduction in trans epidermal water loss. It is a great choice for any formulation that would deal with damaged and stressed skin.
It can help skin retain the normal structure of epithelium cells and nerve cells via supporting the cell membranes. It is noted to be especially effective to help the skin around the eyes. It's commonly used in stretch mark preparations. In addition, Grapeseed Carrier Oil Organic applied to the feet at the beginning of each day can help deal with many foot problems such as itching, scaly flaking and odor.
Consistency: Grapeseed Carrier Oil Organic is one of the lightest carrier oils available.
Absorption: Absorbs easily into the skin.
Shelf Life: The product must be stored in a dry and fresh place. The oil is sensitive to light, air (oxygen) and heat. The unopened package has a shelf life of two years.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend