Soap Making and Cosmetic Supplies
Hemp Seed Butter, Natural Butters Wholesale Canada and USA
Hemp seed butter is produced from the oil of expeller pressed seeds of the Hemp plant (Cannabis Sativa). It provides the four essential fatty acids beneficial to the skin: LA, GLA, LNA and SDA. (One of the highest EFA contents at 76%!). Hemp seed oil is also one of the "driest" natural oils available, being absorbed quickly into the skin. It provides high fluidity and excellent lubricity without being greasy. The Hemp seed butter is produced using the fatty fractions and unsaponifiables (natural waxes / paraffins) which are collected during the refining process and are then blended with hydrogenated vegetable oil to produce a butter-like material suitable for use in cosmetics and toiletries.
Hemp seed oil may be used in body care, soaps, facial creams, lotions and sunscreens to impart moisturization, particularly for dry, damaged skin (i.e. eczema, psoriasis and mastalgia).
• Lotions & Creams: 3 - 5 %
• Balms: 5 – 100 %
• Bar Soaps: 3 – 6 %
• Hair Conditioners: 2 – 5 %
When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.
Shelf Life: This butter should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of 1 year when stored properly.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend