Active Ingredient: 2-phenylethyl-methylether (60 to 80%)
Botanical Name: Pandanus Odoratissimus
Plant Part: Flower
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Description: Kewra grows throughout India, growing along river shores and near coastal areas and south-east Asia.
Common Uses: Kewra Essential Oil is an amazing ingredient for aromatics such as perfumes, body lotions, scented candles, incense sticks, room fresheners and soaps and other cosmetics.
Kewra Essential Oil is also used to flavour foods, especially Northern Indian sweets.
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Blends well with: Ylang ylang.
Aromatic Scent: Kewra Essential Oil has a sweet flowery fragrance with a quality similar to Rose flowers but Kewra is more fruity.
History: Pandanus flower is an important flower in ancient Indian tradition. In the story of Brahama , it is mentioned as a cursed flower.
General Information: Sunrise Botanics provides this essential oils guide for educational purposes only and not as medical advice. Please consult a qualified healthcare practitioner or resource on uses, safety and precautions for all essential oils Canada, USA and Worldwide.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend