Soap Making and Cosmetic Supplies
Kokum Butter, Natural Butters Wholesale Canada and USA
Kokum Butter comes from the Garcinia indicia tree grown in India. It has a marbled yellow-brown complexion with a slight earthy scent.
Often under-rated, Kokum Butter is one of the most hard and stable vegetable butters. It exhibits excellent emollient properties which can assist with skin regeneration. With its relatively higher melt point, Kokum Butter melts slightly at skin temperatures making it ideal for lipsticks and balms. It is also a great addition to bar soaps, body butters, creams and conditioners. It is more quickly absorbed into the skin without leaving a greasy feel and is often used as a substitute for Cocoa Butter due to its uniform triglyceride composition.
• Lotions & Creams: 1 - 3 %
• Bar Soaps: 2 – 5 %
• Hair Conditioners: 1 – 3 %
When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.
Shelf Life: This butter should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of 1 year when stored properly.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend