Soap Making and Cosmetic Supplies
Olive Butter, Natural Butters Wholesale Canada and USA
Olive Butter is obtained from cold pressed olives and collected when the oil is refined to remove the unsaponifiables. Olive Butter has a smooth, creamy texture although on occasions may be grainy due to the manufacturing process.
This butter has excellent emollient and antioxidant properties making it a natural moisturizer. If sensitivity to Shea Butter develops, Olive butter is a good substitute as it exhibits many of the same characteristics. With many natural essential fatty acids and unsaponifiables, this butter is an essential ingredient for anti-aging products. Olive Butter exhibits good spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or body balm, and it can be added to soap, creams, lotions, lip balms, body butters, hair pomades, bath bombs and more.
• Lotions & Creams: 2 - 5 %
• Balms: 5 – 10 %
• Bar Soaps: 2 – 6 %
• Hair Conditioners: 3 – 5 %
When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.
Shelf Life: This butter should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of 1 year when stored properly.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend