Active Ingredient: Geraniol: 83.8%
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon martinii var motia
Plant Part: Grass
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Description: Palmarosa is a wild growing plant with long slender stems and terminal flowering tops. The grassy leaf from which the essential oil is derived is extremely fragrant.
Color: Yellow to light brown liquid.
Common Uses: Palmarosa Essential Oil properties include use as an antiseptic, bactericidal, cicatrizant, digestive, febrifuge, hydrating, stimulant (digestive, circulatory), and tonic. It is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to its excellent tenacity. Aromatherapists recommend it as an oil to diffuse during flu epidemics. Its action against viral illnesses and bacteria – coupled with the attractive smell - make it a great oil to use to disinfect a room.
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Cananga, Geranium, Bergamot, Sandalwood, and Cedarwood.
Aromatic Scent: Palmarosa Essential Oil has a sweet, floral fragrance with a hint of rose.
History: Palmarosa was known as Indian geranium oil and used in combination with the more expensive rose oils.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend