Botanical Name: Petroselinum Sativum
Plant Part: Seed
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Description: Parsley is a short-lived perennial herb that can grow up to 70cm high. It has bright green foliage that is wrinkled in appearance and small greenish-yellow flowers that produce small brown seeds.
Color: Yellow to light brown liquid.
Common Uses: Aromatherapists credit Parsley Seed Essential Oil with having the following properties: anti-microbial, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, laxative, stimulant (mild), stomachic, and uterine tonic. On the skin, it helps clear bruises, is a tonic to the scalp and is said to help with head lice. Parsley Seed Oil is widely used in soaps, detergents, cosmetics, and men's colognes.
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Orange, Rose, Cananga, Tea Tree, Clary Sage and any of the spice oils.
Aromatic Scent: Parsley Seed Essential Oil does not smell at all like the culinary herb. It has a sweet, warm spicy scent. It is herbaceous and green in tone.
History: While Parsley is now regularly used as a meal garnish, in ancient times it was never brought to the table. It was viewed as sacred and belonging to the dead or those cast to oblivion. In fact, in Europe it was believed than anyone growing parsley would die within a year.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend