PEG 40 (Hydrogenated Castor Oil), Additive
INCI Name: PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Sold as a semi-solid or liquid additive raw material, this vegetable-based solubilizer is also used as a surfactant and cleanser in making cosmetics, and was designed for use as an emulsifier in aqueous formulations containing a large water phase. It has a yellow colour with a mild odour.
PEG 40 is suggested for use as the primary, if not sole, solubilizing agent or emulsifier in cosmetic applications such as sprays, serums, lotions and oil-free creams. It is added to oils in the oil phase for its stronger solubilizing qualities (our Solubilizer is a PEG 20).
Recommended Usage Level: It can be used at a rate of .01 to .05%.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend