Polawax is a preparation of higher fatty alcohols that produce thick emulsions without the addition of stiffening waxes. Recommended usage level is 2% - 10%.
INCI: Emulsifying Wax NF
Emulsifying Wax NF consists of four ingredients. These are Cetearyl Alcohol, PEG-150 Stearate, Polysorbate 60, and Steareth-20. It mirrors the properties of Cetyl Alcohol while promoting the thickening features of Stearyl Alcohol.
Appearance: Creamy white solid beads with little to no odor.
Uses: Polawax is an effective emulsifier suited for the preparation of cosmetic oil / water emulsions. It can also be used to increase the thickness of formulations, eliminating the need for use of additional ingredients. It works well as a sole emulsifier, thickener and stabilizer in an emulsion. Examples include creams, lotions, body butters, conditioners, face cleansers and baby products.
Compatibility: Polawax is compatible with anionic, cationic and non-ionic systems. The emulsions show excellent stability in both acid and base media. Emulsions are stable with a pH as low as 3 or as high as 13. It does not deteriorate on heating, experiencing only a slight alteration in color at temperatures up to 150-152°C for two hours.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend