Potassium Sorbate, Additive
INCI Name: Potassium Sorbate
Potassium sorbate is a food grade preservative derived from Mountain Ash Sorbus species.
Potassium Sorbate retains its activity in a pH up to but not over 6.0. It is very effective against yeast and molds when used in making cosmetics.
A preservative is an additive for foods, pharmaceuticals, personal care products, cosmetics and other industrial products to reduce spoilage that air, fungi, bacteria, or yeast can cause.
Typical use is 0.02 to 0.5%.
Add to Water or Cool Down (Pre-dissolved in Water for Cool Down).
For best results add to the water phase prior to heating
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend