Soap Making and Cosmetic Supplies
Pumpkin Seed Butter, Natural Butters Wholesale Canada and USA
Pumpkin Seed Butter is obtained by the cold pressing selected fruits followed by a full refining process.
Pumpkin Seed Butter is perfect for rejuvenating and revitalizing dried and damaged skin. Very soft in consistency, it exhibits good spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or body balm, and it can be added to soap, creams, lotions, lip balms, body butters, hair pomades and more.
The resulting butter is rich in vitamins A, E & C, fatty acids and antioxidants.Recommended Usage:
• Lotions & Creams: 2 - 20 %
• Balms: 5 – 100 %
• Bar Soaps: 3 – 12 %
• Hair Conditioners: 1 – 5 %
When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.
Shelf Life: This butter should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of 1 year when stored properly.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend