Botanical Name: Rosa centifolia
Plant Part: Flowers
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
Description: This rose is a unique species obtained from cabbage rose.
Color: Brownish liquid
Common Uses: Rose de Mai is a very common oil in the perfume and aromatic industry. Aromatherapists also credit it with being an exotic aphrodisiac, an emollient in skin care products, and a balancer of the spirit.
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Blends well with: Rose De Mai generally blends well with all oils, though it works particularly well with Bergamot, Chamomile German, Chamomile Roman, Clary Sage, Geranium, Melissa, Rosewood, Sandalwood and Ylang-ylang.
Aromatic Scent: Rose De Mai has a very complex, sweet floral scent.
History: Approximately 4000 kilograms of petals are required to produce 1 kilogram of pure rose oil. Its exotic nature and value were appreciated in ancient times by the Greeks, Chinese, Indians, Persians and Romans. All documentation indicates that their medical applications of the essential oil were identical to those that exist today.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend