Active Ingredient: 1,8-Cineole: 48%
Botanical Name: Rosmarinus Officinalis
Plant Part: Herb
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Description: An evergreen shrub with numerous branches, Rosemary has ash-colored scaly bark and leathery, thick leaves, which are lustrous and dark green above, and white underneath. Its name means, dew of the sea (This is because rosemary naturally grows near the Mediterranean Sea).
Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Common Uses: Rosemary Morocco Essential Oil is credited as having stimulating and warming actions and can be used in numerous skin care products. It is used in hair care to stimulate hair growth and improves most scalp problems, particularly dandruff and seborrhea. It nourishes the scalp and keeps hair looking healthy and shiny. Rosemary oil is said to have antiseptic and antimicrobial properties and is also used to balance intense emotions and control mood swings. It lifts the spirits, counters depression and assist in managing stress.
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Frankincense, Ginger, Lemon, Orange and Peppermint.
Aromatic Scent: Rosemary Morocco Essential Oil has a fresh, strong, woody, balsamic, herbal minty scent.
History: Rosemary has been used medicinally for several thousand years. Its leaves were traditionally burned in hospitals to purify the air.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend