Essential Oils Canada, USA and Worldwide (S to Z)
Sandalwood Essential Oil (Australia)
Active Ingredient: cis-α-Santalol: 29.06%, cis-β-Santalol: 8.71%
Botanical Name: Santalum Spicatum
Plant Part: Wood
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Description: Extracted from plantation trees, Western Australian Sandalwood is a viable, environmentally friendly tree considered to have higher anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties This tree is parasitic, burrowing its roots into nearby trees to gain sustenance for the first seven years, leaving the other to die. To produce oil this tree must be over 30 years old, preferably around 40-50 years when it has reached its oil production peak.
Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow clear liquid.
Common Uses: Sandalwood Essential Oil is mainly used in perfumery, cosmetics, and aromatherapy. Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil is considered to have strong anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties.
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Jasmine, Ylang-ylang, Rosewood, Patchouli, Vetiver, and Rose.
Aromatic Scent: Sandalwood Australian Essential Oil has a sweet, rich, woody, exotic and lingering. It is oriental, luxurious, and balsamic with deep & soft aroma.
History: Sandalwood Australian - like all of the sandalwood family - is considered to be an exquisite oil, particularly as ethical harvesting has reduced available quantities. Some thirty species of sandalwood occur throughout Asia, Australia and the Pacific region. Six of the species are native to Australia. One species, Santalum spicatum, is presently being harvested in the Goldfields region of Western Australia. The high value of the wood and the oil has led to a steady decline of native sandalwood trees and increasing efforts to establish plantations.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend