Tucuma Butter

$11.99 CAD

Soap Making and Cosmetic Supplies

Tucuma Butter, Natural Butters Wholesale Canada and USA

Native to the Brazilian Amazon, the delicious, edible fruit of the Tucuma palm tree is the source of our Tucuma Ultra Refined Butter, which is cold pressed from its seeds. Having very similar properties to those of Murumuru Butter, this is unusually rich in lauric, myristic and oleic acids, and is considered to have excellent emollient and skin softening properties. High in vitamin A, the antioxidant properties of our Tucuma Butter lengthens its shelf life naturally.

This product is Ultra Refined!

Tucuma Ultra Refined Butter is quite hard at room temperature but it melts immediately on contact with the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or body balm. This exotic light-coloured butter has a gloss that imparts a natural shine to the hair, even dry and damaged hair, and its lubricity helps to keep the skin soft, smooth and nourished. Its addition to soaps, creams, lotions, body butters, conditioners, masks and more gives a wonderful emollient quality.

Recommended Usage:

• Lotions & Creams: 2 - 20 %

• Balms: 5 – 100 %

• Bar Soaps: 3 – 12 %

• Hair Conditioners: 1 – 5 %

• Masks: 5 - 10 %

When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.

Shelf Life: This butter should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of 1 year when stored properly.

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed