Soap Making and Cosmetic Supplies
Ucuuba Butter, Natural Butters Wholesale Canada and USA
Native to Central and South America, Ucuuba Butter is a natural butter cold pressed from the seeds of the Ucuuba tree. The resulting butter is brown to yellow in color, and soft & dry in consistency.
Ucuuba Butter is said to have anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties and is ideal for treating acne, eczema and dry or irritated skin. Exceptionally rich in essential fatty acids, Ucuuba Butter is considered to have anti-aging properties and can be used to replenish tone and moisture to dry and mature skin. Ucuuba Butter is ideal for making pomades, creams, lotions, body butters and other skin care formulations where emollience is desired. Due to its dark brown color, this butter can be used to produce richly colored dark soaps. It can be also used, in combination with other ingredients, for producing vegetable candles.
• Lotions & Creams: 3 - 13 %
• Bar Soaps: 5 – 20 %
• Pomades: 5 – 20 %
When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.
Shelf Life: This butter should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of 1 year when stored properly.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend