Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium
Plant Part: Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Description: Yarrow is a perennial herb with a simple stem that can grow up to one meter (3 feet) in height. It has fern-like feathery leaves and bears numerous pink-white, dense flower heads. Yarrow is also known as milfoil. This is a reference to its feathery appearance.
Color: Pale blue to dark blue clear liquid.
Common Uses: Organic Yarrow Essential Oil is credited with having an energy similar to that of the earth. This may seem extreme to some, but most aromatherapists agree that it is a balancing, uplifting oil with practical applications on gynecological issues, wounds and open sores. It can also be seen in cosmetics for dry skin care.
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Angelica Root, Cedarwood, Pine, Myrrh, Frankincense, and Chamomile.
Aromatic Scent: Organic Yarrow Essential Oil is viewed as being sweet, herbaceous, with spicy tones.
History: Yarrow is also known as milfoil, referring to its feathery appearance and was used as a charm in Scotland and was credited with having powers to ward off evil. It has a reputation of having an all-healing action and has been used for a variety of ailments throughout the ages and is even added to some Swedish beers.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend