Active Ingredient: Linalool: 10%
Botanical Name: Cananga Odorata
Plant Part: Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Description: Ylang-ylang Essential Oil is extracted from Cananga odorata – also known as flower of flowers. It is a tall tropical tree about 20meters (60 feet) high with large, tender, fragrant pink, mauve or yellow flowers. The yellow heads are viewed as being the best in terms of quality. There are several grades of Ylang-ylang essential oil which are extracted at different times during the flower's lengthy distillation. These grades are referred to as extra, I, II, & III. This is the third distillation of the oil.
Color: Pale to golden yellow clear liquid.
Common Uses: Ylang-ylang Essential Oil can assist with problems such as high blood pressure, rapid breathing and heartbeat, nervous conditions, as well as impotence and frigidity. Spiritual practitioners claim that the users of Ylang-ylang are those who have been drawn to the oil, and who in turn, suit it. Ylang-ylang Essential Oil is best suited for use in the perfumery and skincare industries.
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lavender, Neroli, Rosewood, and Sandalwood.
Aromatic Scent: Ylang-ylang Essential Oil has a sweet, exotic, floral scent that is one of the most sought after aromas.
History: In Indonesia, Ylang-ylang flower petals are strewn upon the bed of newlywed couples. It was a popular ingredient of hair preparations in Europe and was known as Macassar oil. The word anti-macassar originated from this, since an anti-maccasar was used to keep hair oil from staining upholstered furniture.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend