Almond Sweet Refined Carrier Oil (USA)
Botanical Name: Prunus dulcis
INCI Name: Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet Almond) oil
Description: Almond Sweet Carrier Oil (USA) is a Carrier Oil that contains no solvents, chemicals, or preservatives. It is an excellent Carrier Oil emollient and is known for its ability to soften the skin. Rich in proteins and fatty acids such as Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid and Vitamin D, it is considered extremely nourishing especially with regular use.
It can soothe dry and irritated skin.
Extraction Process: Cold Pressed and Refined
Part of Plant: Nuts
Color: Ranges from a pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.
Consistency: Carrier Oil consistency.
Absorption: Almond Sweet Oil (USA) absorbs into skin at average speed, slightly oily feel left on skin.
Sweet Almond Oil Uses: Almond Sweet Refined Carrier Oil (USA) has been used as an aromatic bitter for anorexia, a a digestive tonic, to promote menstruation and to reduce fever and expel worms. Also used as a massage oil.
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 190 - 200
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.137
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.194
Shelf Life: Almond Sweet Oil (USA) has a two year shelf life with proper storage. Protect Carrier Oils from light, heat and humidity. Refrigeration after opening is recommended and will extend shelf life.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend