Andiroba Carrier Oil (Brazil)
Botanical Name: Carapa guianensis
INCI Name: Carapa guianensis (Andiroba) Nut Oil
Description: Andiroba Oil is a Carrier Oil that contains no solvents, chemicals, or preservatives. It is native to the Amazon region in Brazil. This Andiroba Oil has been used by the Native Indians to heal cuts and wounds.
The seeds from the plant resemble a chestnut and has a very oil rich kernel in the center.
- Oleic Acid: 50.5%
- Palmitic Acid: 28%
- Linoleic Acid: 9%
- Stearic Acid: 8.1%
- Arachidic Acid: 1.2%
Extraction Process: Cold Pressed and Refined
Part of Plant: Seeds
Aromatic Profile: Strong musky smell similar to clarified butter.
Color: Yellow cloudy liquid to off-white semi-solid.
Consistency: Andiroba Oil is a thick, viscous liquid. Product can be placed in a hot water bath for a few minutes to allow for easy pouring.
Absorption: Andiroba Oil absorbs easily into skin.
Andiroba Oil Uses: Andiroba Carrier Oil (Brazil) can be used to promote circulation of blood in the skin and help relieve pain and swelling due to an injury. This Carrier Oil contains the component limonoid which is said to have antiviral, anti-fungal, anti-bacterial and insecticidal properties. Topical rubs can treat and relieve the physical symptoms of arthritis, burns, cuts and wounds.
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 160 -180
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.121
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.170
Shelf Life: Andiroba Oil has a two year shelf life with proper storage. Protect Carrier Oils from light, heat and humidity. Refrigeration after opening is recommended and will extend shelf life.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend