Argan Carrier Oil (Morocco)
Botanical Name: Argania Spinosa
INCI Name: Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil
Description: Argan Oil is a Carrier Oil that contains no solvents, chemicals, or preservatives. This Carrier Oil is produced from the kernels of the Argan tree which is prized for its nutritive, cosmetic and numerous medicinal properties.
The Argan tree grows wild in semi-desert soil in areas of North Africa and Morocco.
- Palmitic Acid: 10.0-15.0%
- Stearic Acid: 4.3-7.2%
- Oleic Acid: 43.0-50.0%
- Linoleic Acid: 29.3-37.0%
Extraction Process: Cold Pressed and Unrefined
Part of Plant: Kernels
Aromatic Profile: Argan Oil has a strong earthy scent that is quite characteristic of this Carrier Oil when it is raw and unrefined.
Color: Ranges from a pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.
Consistency: Carrier Oil consistency.
Absorption: Carrier Oil absorbs at average speed into skin.
Argan Oil Uses: Argan Carrier Oil (Morocco) is extremely popular as a Carrier Oil ingredient in formulations for soaps, creams and shampoos. It is known to be rich in vitamin E, carotenes, antioxidants and essential fatty acids. Moreover, it is used for massage, facials and as an ingredient in anti-aging cream and even aftershave lotion for men. Argan Oil is an important ingredient used to nourish the hair making it shiny and healthy looking.
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 180 - 200
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.135
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.190
Shelf Life: Argan Oil has a two year shelf life with proper storage. Protect Carrier Oils from light, heat and humidity. Refrigeration after opening is recommended and will extend shelf life.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend