Babassu Carrier Oil (Brazil)
Botanical Name: Orbignya oleifera
INCI Name: Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil
Description: Babassu Oil is a Carrier Oil that contains no solvents, chemicals, or preservatives. It is obtained from the kernels of the Babassu palm which is found in the southern regions of Brazil.
Babassu Oil contains a high content of lauric and myristic acids which have melting points relatively close to the body temperature. This oil is refined without chemicals making it a wonderful addition to cosmetic products. Babassu Oil has similar properties as Coconut Oil and is increasingly used as a substitute.
Extraction Process: Cold Pressed and Refined
Part of Plant: Seed Kernels
Aromatic Profile: Babassu Oil has very little scent characteristic of most Carrier Oils.
Color: White solid.
Consistency: Solid at room temperature. Product can be placed in a water bath to liquefy.
Absorption: Babassu Oil absorbs at average speed into skin.
Babassu Oil Uses: Babassu Carrier Oil (Brazil) is an excellent Carrier Oil emollient for both dry and oily skin. It moisturizes the skin without contributing to an oily sheen. It is a versatile ingredient in skin care products such as body butters, massage butters, hair products, creams, lotions, lip balms and soaps.
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 245 - 256
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.179
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.251
Shelf Life: Babassu Oil has a two year shelf life with proper storage. Protect Carrier Oils from light, heat and humidity. Refrigeration after opening is recommended and will extend shelf life.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend