Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia speciosa L
Standardization: 1% Extract in CRA
Banaba Leaf is found mainly in India, South East Asia and the Philippines. Banaba Leaf Extract contains a compound known as Corosolic Acid (2 alpha-hydroxyursolic acid) which is reputed for topical use to reduce lipid content of skin.
It is suggested to be good at reducing the effects of aging and photo-aging, skin atrophy and retenoid dermatoses, for treatment of ichthyosis, ichthyosiform dermatoses, acute dry skin and acne.
It is a fine green powdered extract that is rich in magnesium, calcium and zinc. This extract is perfect for use in lotions and gels.
• Repairing sun damaged skin
• Cosmetic lotions and gels
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend