Black Cumin Seed Carrier Oil (India)
Botanical Name: Nigella sativa
INCI Name: Nigella sativa (Black Cumin) Seed Oil
Description: Black Cumin Seed Oil is a Carrier Oil that contains no solvents, chemicals, or preservatives. It contains a high amount of A, B, and C Vitamins and minerals including potassium, copper, zinc and selenium. It blends well with citrus and herbaceous scents in massage blends.
- Palmitic Acid 9 - 13%
- Oleic Acid 58 - 68%
- Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 10 - 14.5%
- Linolenic Acid 6- 9%
Extraction Process: Cold Pressed and Unrefined
Part of Plant: Seeds
Aromatic Profile: Black Cumin Seed Oil has somewhat spicy and pungent odour.
Color: Ranges from a light amber to amber color.
Consistency: Medium viscosity typical of vegetable carrier oils.
Absorption: Black Cumin Seed Oil absorbs into the skin at an average speed, and leaves a slight oily feeling on the skin.
Carrier Oil Uses: Black Cumin Seed Carrier Oil (India) is a versatile Carrier Oil which has a multitude of uses including treating skin disorders such as eczema and psoriasis. There is some evidence that Black Cumin Seed Oil speeds wound healing owing to its anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial/anti-fungal effects.
Frequently used as an ingredient in skin and hair care formulations due to its emollient and anti-oxidant properties.
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 185 - 205
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.139
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.195
Shelf Life: Black Cumin Seed Oil has a two year shelf life with proper storage. Protect Carrier Oils from light, heat and humidity. Refrigeration after opening is recommended and will extend shelf life.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend