Borage C/S

$14.49 CAD
  • Botanical Name: Borago officinalis

    Borage is a plant. Its flowers and leaves, as well as the oil from its seeds are used as medicine.

    Borage seed oil is used for skin disorders including eczema, seborrheic dermatitis, and neurodermatitis. It is also used for rheumatoid arthritis (RA), stress, premenstrual syndrome (PMS), diabetes, attention deficit-hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS), alcoholism, pain and swelling (inflammation), and for preventing heart disease and stroke.

    Borage flower and leaves are used for fever, cough, and depression.

    Borage is also used for a hormone problem called adrenal insufficiency, for "blood purification," to increase urine flow, to prevent inflammation of the lungs, as a sedative, and to promote sweating. Borage is also used to increase breast milk production and to treat bronchitis and colds.

    Borage is applied to the skin for infantile seborrheic dermatitis and is also used in a dressing to soften the skin.

    In foods, borage is eaten in salads and soups.

    In manufacturing, borage is used in skin care products.

    Borage seed oil contains a fatty acid called gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). GLA seems to have anti-inflammatory effects. Borage flower might have an antioxidant effect.

  • Botanical Name: Borago officinalis

    • Improving symptoms of Rheumatoid Arthritis

    • Improving lung function

    • Eczema, and seborrheic dermatitis

    • Cough/colds

    • Diabetes and Heart Disease

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed