Borage Carrier Oil (China)
Botanical Name: Borago officinalis
INCI Name: Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil
Description: Borage Oil is a Carrier Oil that contains no solvents, chemicals, or preservatives. It contains an extremely rich source of essential fatty acids. It is the richest source of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) - up to 25%. This helps to encourage mobile joints and tissues. It is also a fantastic source for vitamins, and minerals. Users can apply it to both sunburned and aged skin, though because of the price and oily residue, many will use in dilution with other carrier oils.
- Gamma-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (Omega-6): >20%
- Linoleic Acid C18:2 (Omega-6): 35.0-42.0%
- Erucic Acid C22:1 (Omega-9): 1.0-4.0%
- Oleic Acid C18:1 (Omega-9): 15.0-20.0%
- Iconsenoic Acid C20:1 (Omega-9): 3.0-5.0%
Extraction Process: Cold Pressed and Refined
Part of Plant: Seeds
Aromatic Profile: Borage Oil is filtered and deodorized to eliminate impurities and reduce scent.
Color: Ranges from a pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.
Consistency: Carrier Oil consistency.
Absorption: Borage Oil leaves an oily feeling on the skin.
Carrier Oil Uses: Consider using Borage Carrier Oil (China) to fortify other carrier oils using approximately 10% or less. It is applicable for all skin types and is commonly used in manufacturing skin care products, aromatherapy and by massage therapists.
Shelf Life: Borage Oil has a two year shelf life with proper storage. Protect Carrier Oils from light, heat and humidity. Refrigeration after opening is recommended and will extend shelf life.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend