Broccoli Seed Carrier Oil (USA)
Botanical Name: Brasica Oleracea var. Italica
INCI Name: Brassica Oleracea Italica (Broccoli) Seed Oil
Description: Broccoli Seed Oil is a Carrier Oil that contains no solvents, chemicals, or preservatives. The fatty acid profile of this oil is composed of approximately 50% Erucic Acid providing it with a superior anti-oxidant profile.
- Palmitic Acid 1 - 3.5%
- Oleic Acid 9 - 16%
- Linoleic Acid 8 - 13%
- Linolenic Acid 9 -13%
- Erucic Acid 40 - 60%
Extraction Process: Cold Pressed and Unrefined
Part of Plant: Seeds
Aromatic Profile: Broccoli Seed Oil has a green herbaceous scent.
Color: Ranges from a light golden to pale green liquid.
Consistency: Slightly more viscous than Carrier Oil consistency.
Absorption: Broccoli Seed Oil absorbs quickly into skin.
Carrier Oil Uses: Broccoli Seed Carrier Oil (USA) is used to impart natural shine, and cuticle smoothing of the hair making it an excellent alternative to silicone containing personal care products. In fact, it is now being referred to as a natural dimethicone.
Owing to its light and non-greasy and quick absorption, Broccoli Seed Oil is often added to massage products, creams, shampoos and lotions to help improve moisturizing properties of product.
Shelf Life: Broccoli Seed Oil has a two year shelf life with proper storage. Protect Carrier Oils from light, heat and humidity. Refrigeration after opening is recommended and will extend shelf life.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend