Botanical Name: Calendula Officinalis
Plant Part: Flowers
Description: The floral scented Calendula is an annual plant. The flower petals are a deep gold, orange to reddish-brown in colour.
Common Uses: Our Calendula Oil is infused in Extra Virgin Olive Oil. Calendula Oil is commonly used as a restorative agent in homeopathic preparations. Moreover, its antioxidant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and regenerating properties, and have been proven to aid in wound healing. Combined with Olive Oil, it becomes an excellent salve even for serious burns, bruises, cuts and diaper rash. Calendula Herbal Oil is used in preparations for creams, ointments, tinctures, cosmetics, shampoo and baby wipes. It has soothing and skin softening properties, and is considered a good choice when preparing a massage oil blend with other carrier and essential oils.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend