Camellia Seed Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Camellia oleifera
INCI Name: Camellia Oleifera (Camellia) Seed Oil
Description: Camellia Seed Oil is a Carrier Oil that contains no solvents, chemicals, or preservatives. Also, known as the "Tea Plant" these antioxidant rich flowers and leaves grow in parts of China and Japan.
- Palmitic Acid: 9 - 15%
- Stearic Acid: 0.8% to 2%
- Oleic Acid: 72 - 87%
- Linoleic Acid: 6.0 - 14.3%
Extraction Process: Cold Pressed and Refined
Part of Plant: Seeds
Aromatic Profile: Camellia Seed Oil has the scent of vegetable oil.
Color: Ranges from a yellow to golden yellow liquid.
Consistency: Carrier Oil consistency.
Absorption: Camellia Seed Oil is rapidly absorbed into the skin leaving a smooth finish.
Carrier Oil Uses: Camellia Seed Carrier Oil is an excellent ingredient to add to face creams, anti-wrinkle serums, lip care products, hair products, make-up, sun care preparations, baby products, shaving products and other cosmeceutical formulations.
Camellia Seed Oil protects the skin from free radical damage, refines mature skin, and nourishes the complexion. It is easily absorbed by the skin, leaving it silky smooth without the greasy feeling, making it one of the best kept secrets in the cosmetic and hair care industry. For centuries its been used as a traditional hair conditioner and also as a treatment to strengthen brittle nails.
Shelf Life: Camellia Seed Oil has a two year shelf life with proper storage. Protect Carrier Oils from light, heat and humidity. Refrigeration after opening is recommended and will extend shelf life.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend