Botanical Name: Camellia sinensis
A wild flower which grows in China and Japan.
This natural plant oil contains anti-oxidants that help to revitalize and rejuvenate the hair and skin.
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Colour: Yellow to golden yellow liquid.
Aromatic Description: Has very little scent, characteristic of most carrier oils.
Common Uses: Camellia oil protects the skin from free radical damage, refines mature skin, and nourishes the complexion. It is easily absorbed by the skin, leaving it silky smooth without the greasy feeling, making it one of the best kept secrets in the cosmetic and hair care industry. For centuries its been used as a traditional hair conditioner and also as a treatment to strengthen brittle nails.
Consistency: Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Camellia Seed Carrier Oil is readily absorbed into the skin leaving a smooth finish.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend