BUY COSMETIC WAXES AT WHOLESALE IN CANADA AND USA
Carnauba Wax Organic
Carnauba Organic Wax is exuded from the leaves of the Brazilian palm tree known as Copernica Cerifera. Also referred to as the "Tree of Life", local Brazilians use many of the trees' produce for various necessities. Grown in the north eastern region of Brazil, the Carnauba tree proliferates along river banks, streams and damp lowlands. Although various Carnauba palms exist in other parts of South America, Africa and Ceylon, Carnauba wax is unique to the Brazilian palm, due to Brazil's irregular rainy seasons. The wax is obtained from the leaves of the carnauba palm which are collected and beaten to loosen the wax and then refined and/or bleached.
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax.
Brittle yellowish brown solid flakes with a mild odor.
Organic Carnauba Wax comes in the form of hard yellow flakes and is widely used in cosmetics as an emulsifier or as a thickening agent for lipstick, eyeliner, mascara, eye shadow, foundation, deodorant, and sun care preparations. Carnauba Wax is the hardest natural wax and has lustrous composition making it the leading choice for ointments, pharmaceuticals (tablet coatings), candles and polishes.
Carnauba Wax is compatible with most animal, vegetable and mineral waxes and a large variety of natural and synthetic resins. A temperature of 172 degrees Fahrenheit (78 degrees Celsius) is required to melt carnauba wax.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend