Carrot Seed Extra Virgin Cold Pressed Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Daucus Carota Sativa
Our Carrot Seed Extra Virgin Cold Pressed Oil should not be confused with Carrot Macerated oil!
In fact, our Carrot Seed Extra Virgin Cold Pressed Oil is a Carrier Oil made from cold pressing the seeds of Dacaucus Carota Sativa. It is not mixed with any other type of vegetable oil making it 100% pure oil!
This oil is rich in Omega Fatty acids making it a popular choice for cosmetic and personal care products.
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Colour: Golden liquid
Aromatic Description: Carrot Seed Extra Virgin Cold Pressed Oil has a very light herbaceous scent.
Common Uses: Carrot Seed Extra Virgin Cold Pressed Oil has an amazing ability to nourish skin and is well known for its anti-aging properties. It helps to heal dry, chapped and cracked skin, and conditions hair well. Carrot Seed Extra Virgin Cold Pressed Carrier Oil is an exceptional ingredient to use in formulations intended for all skin types as it helps to balance the moisture of the skin.
Absorption: Carrot Seed Extra Virgin Cold Pressed Oil absorbs quickly on the skin.
Shelf Life: This oil is extremely stable against rancidity and users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
CANADA Flat Rate Shipping
No order minimum required.
For purchases less than $50 regular shipping rates apply. Shipping rates vary by province.
USA Flat Rate Shipping
USA customers pay no taxes!
USA Customers save about 30% based on today's exchange rate. $1 US is equal to $1.30 Canadian.
No brokerage fees! Sunrise Botanics ships via Canada Post/USPS.
We Also Recommend